/assets/images/headerlogos/WD-logo.svg
Books

The 2016 Logie Awards Nominations

They're here! The full list of nominations for the 2016 TV Week Logie awards have landed... and it is brilliant!

By Chloe Lal
It's one of the biggest nights for the country, and finally we can see who Australia has deemed the creme dela creme of the entertainment industry.
Diversity will be the flavour of the night. Aussie favourites like last year’s winner Carrie Bickmore and her The Project co-host Waleed Aly are up for the Gold Logie.
Joining the dynamic duo are TV favourites like Scott Cam from Channel Nine's series The Block, Family Feud's Grant Denyer and Essie Davis. But the biggest shock nomination for the gong is SBS's golden girl, Lee Lin Chin!
Fans were quick to voice their support for all nominees, including last year's winner Carrie.
The vibrant mum-of-two turned her win, and victory speech, into raising awareness about brain cancer, which claimed the life of her husband Greg in 2010. She famously wore a beanie to symbolise the cause.
“It’s been a busy year,” she reflected. “I had a baby, I set up the (Carrie’s Beanies 4 Brain Cancer) Foundation. Everywhere I turn, people are talking about brain cancer, so it’s on the radar.
“I think there has been a lift in everyone’s thinking and people are taking action. I couldn’t be prouder and more stoked.”
“I’m still relishing my win from last year, to be perfectly honest, so I’d be happy for Waleed to take out the Gold Logie. It sounds cheesy, but I already still feel like a winner. I’m happy to sit in that glow for a little while longer," Carrie admitted following the announcement.
Waleed added, “It’s not a competition between us. The nomination was such a surprise. To me, what happens from here is just a bonus.”
“It’s going to be very awkward at The Project for the next month,” Peter Helliar joked about his Project co-stars.
Check out the full list of nominations below
Gold Logie for Most Popular Personality On Australian TV
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
Waleed Aly (The Project, Network Ten)
Grant Denyer (Family Feud / The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Network Ten)
Lee Lin Chin (SBS World News / The Feed, SBS)
Scott Cam (The Block, Reno Rumble, Nine Network)
Essie Davis (Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC)
Best Actor
Craig McLachlan (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC)
Erik Thomson (800 Words, Channel Seven)
Firass Dirani (House Husbands, Nine Network)
Josh Thomas (Please Like Me, ABC)
Stephen Peacocke (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Best Actress
Bonnie Sveen (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Essie Davis (Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC)
Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network)
Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)
Marta Dusseldorp (A Place To Call Home, Foxtel — SoHo)
Best Presenter
Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
Grant Denyer (Family Feud / The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Network Ten)
Lee Lin Chin (SBS World News / The Feed, SBS)
Waleed Aly (The Project, Network Ten)
Best New Talent
Adam Dovile (Better Homes And Gardens, Channel Seven)
Benson Jack Anthony (800 Words, Channel Seven)
Dan Reilly (The Block, Nine Network)
Joel Jackson (Deadline Gallipoli / Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, Foxtel — Showcase / Channel Seven)
Pia Miller (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Best Drama Program
800 Words (Channel Seven)
A Place To Call Home (Foxtel — SoHo)
Home And Away (Channel Seven)
House Husbands (Nine Network)
Love Child (Nine Network)
Best Entertainment Program
Family Feud (Network Ten)
Gruen (ABC)
Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)
The Voice (Nine Network)
The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)
Best News, Panel or Current Affairs program
60 Minutes (Nine Network)
Q&A (ABC)
Sunrise (Channel Seven)
The Project (Network Ten)
Today (Nine Network)
Best Reality Program
I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! (Network Ten)
MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)
My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
The Bachelorette, Australia (Network Ten)
The Block (Nine Network)
Best Sports Program
AFL 360 (Foxtel — Fox Footy)
Marngrook Footy Show (NITV)
The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)
The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)
Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)
Best Lifestyle Program
Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
Gardening Australia (ABC)
Getaway (Nine Network)
Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel — The LifeStyle Channel)
The Living Room (Network Ten)
Best Factual Program
Australian Story (ABC)
Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
Bondi Vet (Network Ten)
Gogglebox (Foxtel — The LifeStyle Channel / Network Ten)
Who Do You Think You Are? (SBS)
Samantha Jade performed at the nomination ceremony.
MOST OUTSTANDING CATEGORIES
Most Outstanding Actor
Alex Dimitriades (Matt Bashir, The Principal, SBS)
Hugh Dancy (Ellis Ashmead Bartlett, Deadline Gallipoli, Foxtel — Showcase)
Malcolm Kennard (Ivan Milat, Catching Milat, Channel Seven)
Patrick Brammall (James Hayes, Glitch, ABC)
Sam Neill (Lang Hancock, House Of Hancock, Nine Network)
Most Outstanding Actress
Deborah Mailman (Lorraine, Redfern Now: Promise Me, ABC)
Essie Davis (Phryne Fisher, Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC)
Mandy McElhinney (Gina Rinehart, House Of Hancock, Nine Network)
Pamela Rabe (Joan Ferguson, Wentworth, Foxtel — SoHo)
Sarah Snook (Anna Ivin, The Beautiful Lie, ABC)
Most Outstanding Supporting Actor
Dan Wyllie (Jimmy, No Activity, Stan)
David Berry (James Bligh, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel — SoHo)
Ryan Corr (Corporal MacDonald, Banished, Foxtel — BBC First)
Tim Minchin (Jacob, No Activity, Stan)
Tim Minchin (Smasher Sullivan, The Secret River, ABC)
Most Outstanding Supporting Actress
Celia Ireland (Liz Birdsworth, Wentworth, Foxtel — SoHo)
Emily Barclay (Sarah Hayes, Glitch, ABC)
Harriet Dyer (Patricia Saunders, Love Child, Nine Network)
Jenni Baird (Regina Standish, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel — SoHo)
Rarriwuy Hick (Robyn Davis, Redfern Now: Promise Me, ABC)
Most Outstanding Drama Series
800 Words (Channel Seven)
A Place To Call Home (Foxtel — SoHo)
Glitch (ABC)
Love Child (Nine Network)
Wentworth (Foxtel — SoHo)
Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie
Deadline Gallipoli (Foxtel — showcase)
House Of Hancock (Nine Network)
Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door (Channel Seven)
The Beautiful Lie (ABC)
The Secret River (ABC)
Most Outstanding Entertainment Program
Gruen (ABC)
Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)
The Voice (Nine Network)
The Weekly With Charlie Pickering (ABC)
The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)
Most Outstanding Comedy Program
No Activity (Stan)
Open Slather (Foxtel — The Comedy Channel)
Please Like Me (ABC)
Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)
Utopia (ABC)
Most Outstanding News Coverage’
“Iraq-Syria War Coverage” (ABC 7pm News, ABC)
“Liberal Leadership Crisis: Abbott V Turnbull” (Foxtel — SKY NEWS LIVE)
“Migrant Crisis — Special Report” (ABC 7pm News, ABC)
“Paris Attack” (Seven News, Channel Seven)
“Parramatta Shooting” (Seven News, Channel Seven)
Let me take selfie!
Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report
“Catching A Monster” (60 Minutes, Nine Network)
“Hitting Home” (Hitting Home, ABC)
“Making A Killing” (Four Corners, ABC)
“The Killing Season” (The Killing Season, ABC)
“The Siege Survivors” (60 Minutes, Nine Network)
Most Outstanding Sports Coverage
2015 Australian Open (Channel Seven/7TWO)
Emirates Melbourne Cup (Channel Seven)
KFC T20 Big Bash League (Network Ten)
NRL Telstra Premiership Grand Final (Nine Network)
Holden State of Origin II (Nine Network)
Most Outstanding Children’s Program
Bottersnikes & Gumbles (Channel Seven)
Bushwacked! (ABC3)
Little Lunch (ABC3)
Play Along With Sam (Foxtel — Nick Jr.)
Ready For This (ABC3)
Most Outstanding Newcomer Actor
Joel Jackson (Charles Bean, Deadline Gallipoli, Foxtel- Showcase)
Joel Jackson (Peter Allen, Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, Channel Seven) WINNER
Rahel Romahn (Tarek Ahmad, The Principal, SBS)
Most Outstanding Newcomer — Actress
Hannah Monson (Kirstie Darrow, Glitch, ABC)
Melina Vidler (Shay Turner, 800 Words, Channel Seven) WINNER
Sara West (Liza Minnelli, Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, Channel Seven)
The Graham Kennedy Breakthrough Star Of Tomorrow
Benson Jack Anthony (Arlo Turner, 800 Words, Channel Seven)
Ky Baldwin (Young Peter Allen, Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, Channel Seven) WINNER
Olivia DeJonge (Shaneen Quigg/Tara Swift, Hiding, ABC)
The 58th Logie Awards will be presented at Crown’s Palladium Room in Melbourne on May 8.
Watch the full ceremony in the video player below

read more from

/assets/images/headerlogos/WD-logo.svg