TV

60th TV WEEK Logie Awards: All the winners of 2018

Don't miss a single moment of the 2018 Logies with our live coverage of all the winners!

By TV Week team

The 60th annual TV WEEK Logie Awards have arrived!

Television's golden night, honouring achievements in Australian television over the past year, is officially underway at The Star Gold Coast in Queensland.

101 nominees across 20 categories excitedly wait for their chance to accept a prestigious Logie award, with the new Live Voting system across the 'Most Popular' categories adding an extra element of excitement to the process. Meanwhile, one lucky winner will take out the award in our 21st category as they are inducted in to the TV WEEK Logie Awards Hall Of Fame.

The ten 'Most Outstanding' categories have been voted for by a panel of TV industry experts. Meanwhile the 'Most Popular' categories were voted for by the Australian public right, who were able to cast their vote right up until the end of the red carpet telecast on the Nine Network and 9Now.

Amanda Keller, Andrew Winter, Grant Denyer, Jessica Marais, Rodger Corser, Tracy Grimshaw will 'fight it out' for the prestigious Gold Logie Award for 'Most Popular Personality on Australian Television.'

Tracy, Rodger, Andrew, Jessica, Grant and Amanda are nominated for the Gold Logie Award.
Tracy, Rodger, Andrew, Jessica, Grant and Amanda are nominated for the Gold Logie Award.

See the full list of nominees and winners (in bold) below!

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – MOST POPULAR PERSONALITY ON AUSTRALIAN TV

• Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)
• Andrew Winter (Love It Or List It Australia/Selling Houses Australia, Foxtel – Lifestyle)
• Grant Denyer (Family Feud/All Star Family Feud, Network Ten)
• Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network; The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
• Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)
• Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair, Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR ACTOR

• Aaron Jeffery (Underbelly Files: Chopper, Nine Network)
• Erik Thomson (800 Words, Channel Seven)
• Luke McGregor (Rosehaven, ABC)
• Ray Meagher (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
• Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR ACTRESS

• Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)
• Celia Pacquola (Rosehaven/Utopia, ABC)
• Deborah Mailman (Cleverman, ABC)
• Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network; The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
• Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR PRESENTER

• Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)
• Andrew Winter (Love It Or List It Australia/Selling Houses Australia, Foxtel – Lifestyle)
• Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
• Grant Denyer (Family Feud/All Star Family Feud, Network Ten)
• Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair, Nine Network)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT

• Dilruk Jayasinha (CRAM!, Network Ten; Utopia, ABC)
• Matty Johnson (The Living Room, Network Ten)
• Sam Frost (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
• Sophia Forrest (Love Child, Nine Network)
• Sophie Dillman (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

MOST POPULAR DRAMA PROGRAM

• Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
• Home And Away (Channel Seven)
• Love Child (Nine Network)
• Offspring (Network Ten)
• Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

MOST POPULAR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

• Anh's Brush With Fame (ABC)
• Family Feud (Network Ten)
• Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel/Network Ten)
• Hard Quiz (ABC)
• The Project (Network Ten)

MOST POPULAR COMEDY PROGRAM

• Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)
• Here Come The Habibs (Nine Network)
• Hughesy, We Have A Problem (Network Ten)
• Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell (ABC)
• True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

• I'm A Celebrity...Get Me Out Of Here! (Network Ten)
• Married At First Sight (Nine Network)
• My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
• The Block (Nine Network)
• Travel Guides (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

• Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
• Gardening Australia (ABC)
• Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
• The Checkout (ABC)
• The Living Room (Network Ten)

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

• A Place To Call Home (Foxtel – Showcase)
• Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
• Harrow (ABC)
• Top Of The Lake: China Girl (Foxtel – BBC First)
• Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE

• Romper Stomper (Stan)
• Safe Harbour (SBS)
• Seven Types Of Ambiguity (ABC)
• Underbelly Files: Chopper (Nine Network)
• Wake In Fright (Network Ten)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR

• Damon Herriman (Lance Gowland, Riot, ABC)
• Ewen Leslie (Ryan Gallagher, Safe Harbour, SBS)
• Hugo Weaving (Alex Klima, Seven Types Of Ambiguity, ABC)
• Lachy Hulme (Blake Farron, Romper Stomper, Stan)
• Rodger Corser (Hugh Knight, Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS

• Elisabeth Moss (Robin Griffin, Top Of The Lake: China Girl, Foxtel – BBC First)
• Kate Atkinson (Vera Bennett, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)
• Kate Box (Marg McCann, Riot, ABC)
• Leeanna Walsman (Bree Gallagher, Safe Harbour, SBS)
• Pamela Rabe (Joan Ferguson, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

• Aaron Pedersen (Frank Gibbs, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase)
• Alex Dimitriades (Doc Tydon, Wake In Fright, Network Ten)
• Anthony Hayes (Mitch, Seven Types Of Ambiguity, ABC)
• David Wenham (Jago Zoric, Romper Stomper, Stan)
• Hazem Shammas (Ismail Al-Bayati, Safe Harbour, SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

• Celia Ireland (Liz Birdsworth, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)
• Elsa Cocquerel (Michelle, Wolf Creek, Stan)
• Jacqueline McKenzie (Gabe Jordan, Romper Stomper, Stan)
• Jenni Baird (Regina Standish, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase)
• Nicole Chamoun (Zahra Al-Bayati, Safe Harbour, SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S PROGRAM

• Crash The Bash (Foxtel – Nickelodeon)
• Get Arty (Channel Seven)
• Grace Beside Me (NITV)
• Little J & Big Cuz (NITV)
• Mustangs FC (ABC ME)

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

• 2017 AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)
• 2017 Australian Open Men's Final (Channel Seven)
• Bathurst 1000 (Network Ten)
• Jeff Horn v Manny Pacquiao (Foxtel – MAIN EVENT)
• The 2017/2018 Ashes (Nine Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

• "Don Burke Special" (A Current Affair, Nine Network)
• "Escape From Salt Creek" (60 Minutes, Nine Network)
• "Haiti Uncovered" (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)
• "Pumped" (Four Corners, ABC)
• "The Siege" (Four Corners, ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

• Michael Hutchence: The Last Rockstar (Channel Seven)
• Struggle Street (SBS)
• The Queen & Zak Grieve (Foxtel – Crime + Investigation)
• War On Waste (ABC)
• You Can't Ask That (ABC)

TV WEEK LOGIE AWARDS HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE

60 Minutes (Channel Nine)

read more from