Movies

Oscars 2020: Here's all the nominees and winners as they're announced!

And the Oscar goes to...

By Jess Pullar
The 2020 Oscars are here, and the nominees and winners are a star-studded bunch indeed.
Leading the pack of hopefuls this year is 29-year-old Queenslander, Margot Robbie who shot to Hollywood fame after starring in a slew of globally renowned blockbusters.
The Aussie golden girl has been nominated in the Best Supporting Actress category, and is up against the likes of Laura Dern (Marriage Story), Scarlett Johansson (Jojo Rabbit) and Florence Pugh (Little Women).
Margot Robbie leads the talented pack Down Under at this year's Oscars. (Getty)
Margot's performance in Bombshell, which tells the story of the man behind Fox News, Roger Ailes, and the sexual harassment lawsuit against him, has been met with international acclaim.
Meanwhile, Margot's fellow Aussies Nicole Kidman and Toni Collette were unfortunately pipped at the post for their performances in Bombshell and Knives Out, respectively, but there's no doubt their performances are Oscar-worthy, regardless.
Margot's co-star Nicole Kidman missed out on a nomination. (Getty)
Other leading nominees for the 2020 ceremony, which is taking place at LA's Dolby Theatre on February 10, include Irish actress Soairse Ronan (Little Women), Charlize Theron (Bombshell) and Renee Zellweger (Judy) - all of whom are nominated in the Best Actress category.
In the lead actor category, Leonardo DiCaprio is a key player once again for his performance in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood. Other nominees in the category include Adam Driver (Marriage Story), Joaquin Phoenix (Joker), Antonio Banderas (Pain and Glory), and Jonathan Pryce (The Two Popes).
As for the best picture category, leading films include: The Irishman, Joker, Little Women, Ford v Ferrari, Marriage Story, Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood, Parasite, 1917, and Jojo Rabbit.
While the list of nominees this year are undoubtedly talented, unrest has been rife at the lack of diversity in the lineup.
Only five women have previously been nominated in the best director category in the award's 92-year history, and with only 26 non-white actors being recognised across the four main acting gongs over the last ten years (as per the BBC), it's clear there is still work to be done.
Leonardo DiCaprio has been nominated for his eighth Oscar. (Getty)
See the full list of the Oscar 2020 nominations and winners (emboldened) as they are announced below.
Best motion picture of the year:
  • FORD V FERRARI
  • THE IRISHMAN
  • JOJO RABBIT
  • JOKER
  • LITTLE WOMEN
  • MARRIAGE STORY
  • 1917
  • ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD
  • PARASITE - WINNER
Performance by an actress in a leading role:
  • Cynthia Erivo - HARRIET
  • Scarlett Johansson - MARRIAGE STORY
  • Saoirse Ronan - LITTLE WOMEN
  • Charlize Theron - BOMBSHELL
  • Renée Zellweger - JUDY -WINNER
Performance by an actor in a leading role:
  • Antonio Banderas - PAIN AND GLORY
  • Leonardo DiCaprio - ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD
  • Adam Driver - MARRIAGE STORY
  • Joaquin Phoenix - JOKER - WINNER
  • Jonathan Pryce - THE TWO POPES
Performance by an actress in a supporting role:
  • Kathy Bates - RICHARD JEWELL
  • Laura Dern - MARRIAGE STORY - WINNER
  • Scarlett Johansson - JOJO RABBIT
  • Florence Pugh - LITTLE WOMEN
  • Margot Robbie - BOMBSHELL
Performance by an actor in a supporting role:
  • Tom Hanks - A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD
  • Anthony Hopkins - THE TWO POPES
  • Al Pacino - THE IRISHMAN
  • Joe Pesci - THE IRISHMAN
  • Brad Pitt - ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD - WINNER
Best animated feature film of the year
  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD
  • I LOST MY BODY
  • KLAUS
  • MISSING LINK
  • TOY STORY 4 - WINNER
Achievement in cinematography:
  • THE IRISHMAN
  • JOKER
  • THE LIGHTHOUSE
  • 1917 - Roger Deakins - WINNER
  • ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD
Achievement in costume design:
  • THE IRISHMAN - Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
  • JOJO RABBIT- Mayes C. Rubeo
  • JOKER- Mark Bridges
  • LITTLE WOMEN - Jacqueline Durran - WINNER
  • ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD - Arianne Phillips
Achievement in directing:
  • THE IRISHMAN - Martin Scorsese
  • JOKER - Todd Phillips
  • 1917 - Sam Mendes
  • ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD - Quentin Tarantino
  • PARASITE - Bong Joon Ho - WINNER
Best documentary feature:
  • AMERICAN FACTORY - Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert - WINNER
  • THE CAVE - Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær
  • THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY - Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan
  • FOR SAMA - Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts
  • HONEYLAND - Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev
Best documentary short subject:
  • IN THE ABSENCE - Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
  • LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU'RE A GIRL) - Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva - WINNER
  • LIFE OVERTAKES ME - John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson
  • ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN - Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
  • WALK RUN CHA-CHA - Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt
Brad Pitt practically sprinted for his Oscar as his name was announced. We can't blame him, this is his first ever Academy Award gong. (Getty)
Kiwi screen legend Taika Waititi's Jojo Rabbit is also celebrating Oscars glory. (Getty)
Achievement in film editing:
  • FORD V FERRARI - Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland - WINNER
  • THE IRISHMAN - Thelma Schoonmaker
  • JOJO RABBIT - Tom Eagles
  • JOKER - Jeff Groth
  • PARASITE - Yang Jinmo
Best international feature film of the year:
  • CORPUS CHRISTI - Poland
  • HONEYLAND - North Macedonia
  • LES MISÉRABLES - France
  • PAIN AND GLORY - Spain
  • PARASITE - South Korea - WINNER
Achievement in makeup and hairstyling:
  • BOMBSHELL - Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker -WINNER
  • JOKER -Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
  • JUDY - Jeremy Woodhead
  • MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL - Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
  • 1917 - Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score):
  • JOKER - Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • LITTLE WOMEN - Alexandre Desplat
  • MARRIAGE STORY - Randy Newman
  • 1917 - Thomas Newman
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER - John Williams
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song):
  • I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away from TOY STORY 4 - Music and lyrics by Randy Newman
  • (I'm Gonna) Love Me Again from ROCKETMAN - Music by Elton John, lyrics by Bernie Taupin - WINNER
  • I'm Standing With You from BREAKTHROUGH - Music and lyrics by Diane Warren
  • Into The Unknown from FROZEN II - Music and lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • Stand Up from HARRIET - Music and lyrics by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo
Quentin Tarantino's Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood scored big at the Golden Globes - and looks set to do the same at the Oscars. (Getty)
Achievement in production design:
  • THE IRISHMAN - Production Design: Bob Shaw. Set Decoration: Regina Graves
  • JOJO RABBIT - Production Design: Ra Vincent. Set Decoration: Nora Sopková
  • 1917 - Production Design: Dennis Gassner. Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
  • ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD - Production Design: Barbara Ling. Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh - WINNER
  • PARASITE - Production Design: Lee Ha Jun. Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo
Best animated short film:
  • DCERA (DAUGHTER) - Daria Kashcheeva
  • HAIR LOVE - Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver - WINNER
  • KITBULL - Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson
  • MEMORABLE - Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre
  • SISTER - Siqi Song
Best live action short film:
  • BROTHERHOOD - Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon
  • NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB - Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi
  • THE NEIGHBORS' WINDOW - Marshall Curry - WINNER
  • SARIA - Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre
  • A SISTER - Delphine Girard
Achievement in sound editing:
  • FORD V FERRARI - Donald Sylvester - WINNER
  • JOKER - Alan Robert Murray
  • 1917 - Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate
  • ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD - Wylie Stateman
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER - Matthew Wood and David Acord
Achievement in sound mixing:
  • AD ASTRA - Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
  • FORD V FERRARI - Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow
  • JOKER - Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
  • 1917 - Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson - WINNER
  • ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD - Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano
Achievement in visual effects:
  • AVENGERS: ENDGAME - Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick
  • THE IRISHMAN - Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli
  • THE LION KING - Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman
  • 1917 - Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy - WINNER
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER - Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy
Adapted screenplay:
  • THE IRISHMAN - Screenplay by Steven Zaillian
  • JOJO RABBIT - Screenplay by Taika Waititi - WINNER
  • JOKER - Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
  • LITTLE WOMEN - Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig
  • THE TWO POPES - Written by Anthony McCarten
Original screenplay:
  • KNIVES OUT - Written by Rian Johnson
  • MARRIAGE STORY - Written by Noah Baumbach
  • 1917 - Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
  • ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD - Written by Quentin Tarantino
  • PARASITE - Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won. Story by Bong Joon Ho - WINNER