/assets/images/headerlogos/AWW-logo.svg
Celeb News

The winners of the 86th annual Academy Awards

Academy Awards winners 2014 - the AWW brings you all the winners from all the categories, and the best pics of the stars from the 2014 Oscars.

Academy Award winners as they are announced.
Best Picture:
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
12 Years a Slave (winner)
The Wolf of Wall Street
Producer Brad Pitt accepts the Best Picture award for '12 Years a Slave'.
Best Actress:Amy Adams, American Hustle
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine (winner)
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County
Best Actor:
Christian Bale, American Hustle
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club (winner)
Matthew McConaughey.
Best Director:
David O. Russell, American Hustle
Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity (winner)
Alexander Payne, Nebraska
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Supporting Actress:
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave (winner)
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
June Squibb, Nebraska
Lupita Nyong'o.
Best Supporting Actor:Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club (winner)
Jared Leto.
Best Costume:American Hustle
The Grandmaster
The Great Gatsby (winner - Catherine Martin)
The Invisible Woman
12 Years a Slave
Catherine Martin.
Best Production Design:American Hustle
Gravity
The Great Gatsby (winner - Catherine Martin and Beverley Dunn)
Her
]
12 Years a Slave
Catherine Martin and Beverley Dunn.
Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
Dallas Buyers Club (winner - Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews)
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
The Lone Ranger
Best Original Screenplay:American Hustle - Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine - Woody Allen
Dallas Buyers Club - Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
Her - Spike Jonze (winner)
Nebraska - Bob Nelson
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Before Midnight - Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
Captain Phillips - Billy Ray
Philomena - Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
12 Years a Slave - John Ridley (winner)
The Wolf of Wall Street - Terence Winter
Best Original Score:The Book Thief - John Williams
Gravity - Steven Price (winner)
Her - William Butler and Owen Pallett
Philomena - Alexandre Desplat
Saving Mr. Banks - Thomas Newman
Best Original Song:
Alone Yet Not Alone from Alone Yet Not Alone - Bruce Broughton and Dennis Spiegel
Happy from Despicable Me 2 - Pharrell Williams
Let It Go from Frozen - Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez (winner)
The Moon Song from Her - Karen O and Spike Jonze
Ordinary Love from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom - Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen
Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez.
Best Animated Short Film:
Feral
Get a Horse!
Mr. Hublot (winner - Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares)
Possessions
Room on the Broom
Best Animated Feature Film:
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celestine
Frozen (winner)
The Wind Rises
Best Visual Effects:
Gravity (winner - Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Iron Man 3
The Lone RangerStar Trek Into Darkness
Best Live Action Short Film:
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)
Helium (winner)
Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
The Voorman Problem
Best Documentary (short subject):CaveDigger
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life (winner - Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed)
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall
Best Documentary Feature:
The Act of Killing
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
The Square
20 Feet from Stardom (winner)
Best Foreign Language Film:
The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
The Great Beauty (Italy) (winner)
The Hunt (Denmark)
The Missing Picture (Cambodia)
Omar (Palestine)
Actor Toni Servillo, director Paolo Sorrentino and producer Nicola Giuliano accept the award for 'The Great Beauty'.
Best Sound Mixing:
Captain Phillips
Gravity (winner - Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Inside Llewyn Davis
Lone Survivor
Best Sound Editing:
All Is Lost
Captain Phillips
Gravity (winner - Glenn Freemantle)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Lone Survivor
Best Cinematography:
The Grandmaster
Gravity (winner - Emmanuel Lubezki)
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Prisoners
Best Film Editing:American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity (winner - Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger)
12 Years a Slave

read more from

/assets/images/headerlogos/AWW-logo.svg