Celeb News

And the Academy Award goes to... The full list of 2018 Oscar winners

A very big round of applause for all the nominees and winners from the 90th Annual Academy Awards.

The Oscar 2018 red carpet is over... So it's time for the 90th Annual Academy Awards.

No doubt it's going to be a close race for the with truly compelling stories everywhere you look.

There are 24 categories - and one thing is certain, the 2018 Oscars are a celebration of remarkable women.

Australia's very own Margot Robbie has scored her first nomination for Best Actress while Greta Gerwig makes history as the fifth woman ever to be up for Best Director.

So sit back, relax and enjoy as we bring you a live, rolling list of the night's winners, including who'll take the most coveted spot for Best Picture.

READ MORE: Inside the 2018 Oscar ceremony!

Who will be 2018's fab four?
Who will be 2018's fab four?

BEST PICTURE

Will *Lady Bird* fly home with the big award?
Will Lady Bird fly home with the big award?

Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water - WINNER
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ACTRESS

Margot is a contender for the big award.
Margot is a contender for the big award.

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

The queen has taken to the stage!
The queen has taken to the stage!

BEST ACTOR

Newcomer Timothée Chalamet is just 22 years old and the youngest Best Actor nominee in 80 years.
Newcomer Timothée Chalamet is just 22 years old and the youngest Best Actor nominee in 80 years.

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour - WINNER
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

BEST DIRECTOR

Director Greta Gerwig with the *Lady Bird* cast.
Director Greta Gerwig with the Lady Bird cast.

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water - WINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mary J. Blige is the first woman to be up for two awards in different categories thanks to her nods in the Best Original Song and Best Supporting Actress categories.
Mary J. Blige is the first woman to be up for two awards in different categories thanks to her nods in the Best Original Song and Best Supporting Actress categories.

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya - WINNER
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Allison takes home her first golden man.
Allison takes home her first golden man.

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Sam Rockwell is nominated for his role in *Three Billboards*.
Sam Rockwell is nominated for his role in Three Billboards.
This is his first Oscar!
This is his first Oscar!

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

A Fantastic Woman - WINNER
The Insult
Loveless
On Body and Soul
The Square

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)

Edith + Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 - WINNER
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus - WINNER
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

ORIGINAL SONG

Mighty River, Mudbound
Mystery of Love, Call Me by Your Name
Remember Me, Coco - WINNER
Stand Up For Something, Marshall
This is Me, Greatest Showman

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

The Boss Baby
The Breadman
Coco - WINNER
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Call Me by Your Name - WINNER
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly's Game
Mudbound

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Big Sick
Get Out - WINNER
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water - WINNER

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Blade Runner 2049 - WINNER
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

COSTUME DESIGN

Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread - WINNER
The Shape of Water
Victoria and Abdul

SOUND EDITING

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk - WINNER
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

SOUND MIXING

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk - WINNER
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Greta Gerwig with Laura Dern.
Greta Gerwig with Laura Dern.

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Dear Basketball - WINNER
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O'Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child - WINNER
Watu Wote/All of Us

ORIGINAL SCORE

Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water - WINNER
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049 - WINNER
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

FILM EDITING

Baby Driver
Dunkirk - WINNER
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Darkest Hour - WINNER
Victoria and Abdul
Wonder

Mary wowed with her powerful vocals.
Mary wowed with her powerful vocals.

MORE OSCARS ACTION