TV

2018 TV WEEK Logie Awards Nominees

Check out this year’s line-up of stars and shows!

The 2018 TV WEEK Logie Awards nominations have just been announced at a star-studded event at Nineteen at The Star on the Gold Coast, in Queensland. Our 60th anniversary awards show, set to take place on Sunday, July 1, from its new home on the Gold Coast, will air on the Nine Network and 9Now.

With the exciting addition of live voting to this year's show, fans can vote for their favourite stars and shows in 20 categories from Monday, June 25, right up until the end of the red-carpet telecast on Sunday, July 1.

Live Voting for the 60th TV WEEK Logie Awards is now open! To cast your vote in the 10 'Most Popular' categories, click here.

"I would like to congratulate all this year's nominees," TV WEEK Editor Thomas Woodgate said at the nominations event on the Gold Coast, Queensland. "The list proves what an exceptional year of TV we have enjoyed. I expect the race for all the Most Popular awards to go right down to the wire, so to make your vote count, I urge everyone to get voting once again when live voting reopens on June 25."

See the full list of nominees for the 2018 TV WEEK Logie Awards below.

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – MOST POPULAR PERSONALITY ON AUSTRALIAN TV

• Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)
• Andrew Winter (Love It Or List It Australia/Selling Houses Australia, Foxtel – Lifestyle)
• Grant Denyer (Family Feud/All Star Family Feud, Network Ten)
• Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network; The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
• Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)
• Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair, Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR ACTOR

• Aaron Jeffery (Underbelly Files: Chopper, Nine Network)
• Erik Thomson (800 Words, Channel Seven)
• Luke McGregor (Rosehaven, ABC)
• Ray Meagher (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
• Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR ACTRESS

• Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)
• Celia Pacquola (Rosehaven/Utopia, ABC)
• Deborah Mailman (Cleverman, ABC)
• Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network; The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
• Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR PRESENTER

• Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)
• Andrew Winter (Love It Or List It Australia/Selling Houses Australia, Foxtel – Lifestyle)
• Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
• Grant Denyer (Family Feud/All Star Family Feud, Network Ten)
• Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair, Nine Network)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT

• Dilruk Jayasinha (CRAM!, Network Ten; Utopia, ABC)
• Matty Johnson (The Living Room, Network Ten)
• Sam Frost (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
• Sophia Forrest (Love Child, Nine Network)
• Sophie Dillman (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

MOST POPULAR DRAMA PROGRAM

• Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
• Home And Away (Channel Seven)
• Love Child (Nine Network)
• Offspring (Network Ten)
• Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

MOST POPULAR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

• Anh's Brush With Fame (ABC)
• Family Feud (Network Ten)
• Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel/Network Ten)
• Hard Quiz (ABC)
• The Project (Network Ten)

MOST POPULAR COMEDY PROGRAM

• Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)
• Here Come The Habibs (Nine Network)
• Hughesy, We Have A Problem (Network Ten)
• Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell (ABC)
• True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

• I'm A Celebrity...Get Me Out Of Here! (Network Ten)
• Married At First Sight (Nine Network)
• My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
• The Block (Nine Network)
• Travel Guides (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR LIFESTLYE PROGRAM

• Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
• Gardening Australia (ABC)
• Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
• The Checkout (ABC)
• The Living Room (Network Ten)

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

• A Place To Call Home (Foxtel – Showcase)
• Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
• Harrow (ABC)
• Top Of The Lake: China Girl (Foxtel – BBC First)
• Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE

• Romper Stomper (Stan)
• Safe Harbour (SBS)
• Seven Types Of Ambiguity (ABC)
• Underbelly Files: Chopper (Nine Network)
• Wake In Fright (Network Ten)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR

• Damon Herriman (Lance Gowland, Riot, ABC)
• Ewen Leslie (Ryan Gallagher, Safe Harbour, SBS)
• Hugo Weaving (Alex Klima, Seven Types Of Ambiguity, ABC)
• Lachy Hulme (Blake Farron, Romper Stomper, Stan)
• Rodger Corser (Hugh Knight, Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS

• Elisabeth Moss (Robin Griffin, Top Of The Lake: China Girl, Foxtel – BBC First)
• Kate Atkinson (Vera Bennett, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)
• Kate Box (Marg McCann, Riot, ABC)
• Leeanna Walsman (Bree Gallagher, Safe Harbour, SBS)
• Pamela Rabe (Joan Ferguson, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

• Aaron Pedersen (Frank Gibbs, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase)
• Alex Dimitriades (Doc Tydon, Wake In Fright, Network Ten)
• Anthony Hayes (Mitch, Seven Types Of Ambiguity, ABC)
• David Wenham (Jago Zoric, Romper Stomper, Stan)
• Hazem Shammas (Ismail Al-Bayati, Safe Harbour, SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

• Celia Ireland (Liz Birdsworth, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)
• Elsa Cocquerel (Michelle, Wolf Creek, Stan)
• Jacqueline McKenzie (Gabe Jordan, Romper Stomper, Stan)
• Jenni Baird (Regina Standish, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase)
• Nicole Chamoun (Zahra Al-Bayati, Safe Harbour, SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S PROGRAM

• Crash The Bash (Foxtel – Nickelodeon)
• Get Arty (Channel Seven)
• Grace Beside Me (NITV)
• Little J & Big Cuz (NITV)
• Mustangs FC (ABC ME)

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

• 2017 AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)
• 2017 Australian Open Men's Final (Channel Seven)
• Bathurst 1000 (Network Ten)
• Jeff Horn v Manny Pacquiao (Foxtel – MAIN EVENT)
• The 2017/2018 Ashes (Nine Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

• "Don Burke Special" (A Current Affair, Nine Network)
• "Escape From Salt Creek" (60 Minutes, Nine Network)
• "Haiti Uncovered" (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)
• "Pumped" (Four Corners, ABC)
• "The Siege" (Four Corners, ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

• Michael Hutchence: The Last Rockstar (Channel Seven)
• Struggle Street (SBS)
• The Queen & Zak Grieve (Foxtel – Crime + Investigation)
• War On Waste (ABC)
• You Can't Ask That (ABC)