TV

TV's golden night: All the winners from the 59th TV WEEK Logie Awards

Don't miss a single minute from the 2017 TV WEEK Logie Awards as we keep you posted on all the winners.

By TV Week team
The Cast of Wentworth

The 59th TV WEEK Logie Awards saw the stars flock to Melbourne, where they celebrated the achievements of television's very best.

The industry tonight took its hat off to the man who put on Molly Meldrum’s famous one for miniseries Molly. Samuel Johnson scooped up TV’s highest honour, taking out the TV WEEK Gold Logie for Best Personality on Australian Television.

“That’s the gold standard role that you wait your whole life for,” Samuel tells TV WEEK of his win.

The actor’s outstanding performance as the music guru saw him take the coveted prize ahead of last year’s Gold Logie winner Waleed Aly, Peter Helliar, Grant Denyer, Rodger Corser and Jessica Marais. The mini-series also took out Best Drama Program.

Foxtel drama A Place To Call Home taking home the honours for Most Outstanding Drama Series.

TV WEEK Logies Ambassador Danii Minogue on the red carpet.
TV WEEK Logies Ambassador Danii Minogue on the red carpet.

Anna Torv, picked up Most Outstanding Actress for her role as Harriet Dunkley in Foxtel drama Secret City. Henry Nixon took home Most Outstanding Actor for his work as Fergus McFadden in The Kettering Incident.

Jessica Marais was awarded as Best Actress for the second year running. The Love Child star was emotional as she made her speech.

"To my family and my friends for supporting me - I love you! And to my beautiful Scout, I love you a lot!" she gushed.

It was back-to-back wins for Waleed Aly in the Best Presenter category.

In what was one of the most moving moments of the night, television royalty Kerri-Anne Kennerley was inducted into the TV WEEK Hall Of Fame.

“I have never won a Logie. I was nominated three times for Gold during the Midday years (1997-99), but never won. So, to be honoured with this means so much to me,” she tells TV WEEK.

It was not only the TV industry who were honouring KAK’s achievements. Her loving husband, John, was in the room to witness his wife accepting the award.

See the full list of winners and nominations below.

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – Best Personality On Australian TV
• Grant Denyer (All Star Family Feud/Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee) (Network Ten)
• Jessica Marais (Love Child/The Wrong Girl) (Nine Network/Network Ten)
• Peter Helliar (The Project) (Network Ten)
• Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor/The Doctor Blake Mysteries) (Nine Network/ABC)
Samuel Johnson (Molly) (Channel Seven)
• Waleed Aly (The Project) (Network Ten)

BEST ACTOR
• Craig McLachlan (Deep Water/The Doctor Blake Mysteries/The Wrong Girl) (SBS/ABC/Network Ten)
• Erik Thomson (800 Words) (Channel Seven)
• Richard Roxburgh (Rake) (ABC)
• Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor/The Doctor Blake Mysteries) (Nine Network/ABC)
Samuel Johnson (Molly) (Channel Seven)

BEST ACTRESS
• Asher Keddie (Offspring) (Network Ten)
• Deborah Mailman (Cleverman/Jack Irish/Offspring/Wolf Creek) (ABC/Network Ten/Stan)
Jessica Marais (Love Child/The Wrong Girl) (Nine Network/Network Ten)
• Jessica Mauboy (The Secret Daughter) (Channel Seven)
• Marta Dusseldorp (A Place To Call Home/Jack Irish/Janet King) (Foxtel – Showcase/ABC)

BEST PRESENTER
• Amanda Keller (The Living Room) (Network Ten)
• Carrie Bickmore (The Project) (Network Ten)
• Grant Denyer (All Star Family Feud/Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee) (Network Ten)
• Sarah Harris (Shark Tank/Studio 10) (Network Ten)
Waleed Aly (The Project) (Network Ten)

BEST NEW TALENT
• Hayley Magnus (The Wrong Girl) (Network Ten)
• Penny McNamee (Home And Away) (Channel Seven)
Rob Collins (Cleverman/The Wrong Girl) (ABC/Network Ten)
• Shalom Brune-Franklin (Doctor Doctor) (Nine Network)
• Tiarnie Coupland (Love Child) (Nine Network)

BEST DRAMA PROGRAM
• 800 Words (Channel Seven)
• Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
• Home And Away (Channel Seven)
Molly (Channel Seven)
• Offspring (Network Ten)
• Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

Samuel Johnson accepting his Best Actor Logie Award.
Samuel Johnson accepting his Best Actor Logie Award.

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
• Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)
• Family Feud (Network Ten)
Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)
• The Voice Australia (Nine Network)
• Upper Middle Bogan (ABC)

BEST NEWS PANEL OR CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM
• Four Corners (ABC)
• Studio 10 (Network Ten)
• Sunrise (Channel Seven)
The Project (Network Ten)
• Today (Nine Network)

BEST REALITY PROGRAM
• Australian Survivor (Network Ten)
• I’m A Celebrity...Get Me Out Of Here! (Network Ten)
• MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)
• My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
The Block (Nine Network)

Best New Talent nominee Penny McNamee from Home And Away.
Best New Talent nominee Penny McNamee from Home And Away.

BEST SPORTS PROGRAM
• In Rio Today (Channel Seven)
• Monday Night With Matty Johns (Foxtel – FOX SPORTS)
• The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)
The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)
• Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
• Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
• Gardening Australia (ABC)
• Luke Warm Sex (ABC)
• Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel – LifeStyle)
The Living Room (Network Ten)

BEST FACTUAL PROGRAM
• Australian Story (ABC)
• Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
• Bondi Vet (Network Ten)
Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel – LifeStyle/Network Ten)
• Todd Sampson's Body Hack (Network Ten)

Graham Kennedy Award For Most Outstanding Newcomer
Elias Anton (Danny Kelly, Barracuda, ABC)
• Geraldine Hakewill (Chelsea Babbage, Wanted, Channel Seven)
• Hunter Page-Lochard (Koen West, Cleverman, ABC)
• Rob Collins (Waruu West, Cleverman, ABC)
• Tilda Cobham-Hervey (Eliza Grayson, The Kettering Incident, Foxtel – Showcase)

Most Outstanding Drama Series
A Place To Call Home (Foxtel – Showcase)
• Cleverman (ABC)
• Rake (ABC)
• The Code (ABC)
• Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie
• Barracuda (ABC)
• Deep Water (SBS)
• Molly (Channel Seven)
• Secret City (Foxtel – Showcase)
The Kettering Incident (Foxtel – Showcase)

Most Outstanding Actor
Henry Nixon (Fergus McFadden, The Kettering Incident, Foxtel – Showcase)
• Noah Taylor (Nick Manning, Deep Water, SBS)
• Richard Roxburgh (Cleaver Greene, Rake, ABC)
• Rodger Corser (Hugh Knight, Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)
• Samuel Johnson (Ian "Molly" Meldrum, Molly, Channel Seven)

Most Outstanding Actress
Anna Torv (Harriet Dunkley, Secret City, Foxtel – Showcase)
• Danielle Cormack (Bea Smith, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)
• Elizabeth Debicki (Anna Macy, The Kettering Incident, Foxtel – Showcase)
• Jessica Marais (Joan Millar, Love Child, Nine Network)
• Marta Dusseldorp (Janet King, Janet King, ABC)
• Yael Stone (Tori Lustigman, Deep Water, SBS)

Neighbours stars Mavournee Hazel, Scott McGregor and Olympia Valance.
Neighbours stars Mavournee Hazel, Scott McGregor and Olympia Valance.
Hall Of Fame inductee Kerri-Anne Kennerley.
Hall Of Fame inductee Kerri-Anne Kennerley.

Most Outstanding Supporting Actor
• Ben Oxenbould (Chris Toohey, Deep Water, SBS)
Damon Herriman (Kim Gordon, Secret City, Foxtel – Showcase)
• Matt Nable (Coach Frank Torma, Barracuda, ABC)
• Rick Donald (Woody, 800 Words, Channel Seven)
• Ryan Johnson (Matt Knight, Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Supporting Actress
Debra Lawrance (Mum, Please Like Me, ABC)
• Deborah Mailman (Bernadette, Wolf Creek, Stan)
• Jenni Baird (Regina Bligh, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase)
• Nicole da Silva (Franky Doyle, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)
• Victoria Haralabidou (Stephanie Kelly, Barracuda, ABC)

Graham Kennedy Award For Most Outstanding Newcomer
Elias Anton (Danny Kelly, Barracuda, ABC)
• Geraldine Hakewill (Chelsea Babbage, Wanted, Channel Seven)
• Hunter Page-Lochard (Koen West, Cleverman, ABC)
• Rob Collins (Waruu West, Cleverman, ABC)
• Tilda Cobham-Hervey (Eliza Grayson, The Kettering Incident, Foxtel – Showcase)

Most Outstanding Entertainment Program
• Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)
• Gruen (ABC)
Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)
• The Voice Australia (Nine Network)
• The Weekly With Charlie Pickering (ABC)

Jessica Marais won Best Actress at tonight's ceremony.
Jessica Marais won Best Actress at tonight's ceremony.

Most Outstanding Comedy Program
• Black Comedy (ABC)
Please Like Me (ABC)
• Rosehaven (ABC)
• Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)
• Upper Middle Bogan (ABC)

Most Outstanding Children's Program
• Beat Bugs (Channel Seven)
• Bottersnikes & Gumbles (Channel Seven)
Little Lunch: The Nightmare Before Graduation (ABC ME)
• Nowhere Boys: Two Moons Rising (ABC ME)
• Tomorrow When The War Began (ABC ME)

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage
• 2016 NRL Grand Final (Wide World Of Sports, Nine Network)
• 2016 Supercars Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 (Network Ten)
• 2016 AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)
• Cricket: KFC Big Bash League (Network Ten)
Rio 2016 Olympic Games (Channel Seven)

Most Outstanding News Coverage
• "Bankstown Hospital" (Nine News, Nine Network)
• "Federal Election 2016" (Seven News, Channel Seven)
• "Inside Syria" (SBS World News, SBS)
• "S.A. Waste Dump" (NITV News, NITV)
"Sky News Election Coverage 2016" (Sky News, Sky News/Foxtel)

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report
• "Anita Cobby: You Thought You Knew It All…" (Seven News Investigates, Channel Seven)
"Australia’s Shame" (Four Corners, ABC)
• "George Pell Investigation" (7.30, ABC)
• "Good Cop, Bad Cop" (60 Minutes, Nine Network)
• "Money For Nothing" (Four Corners, ABC)

Most Outstanding Factual or Documentary Program
Conviction (ABC)
• Deep Water: The Real Story (SBS)
• Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel – LifeStyle/Network Ten)
• Keeping Australia Alive (ABC)
• Todd Sampson’s Body Hack (Network Ten)

The 59th Logie Awards was presented at Crown’s Palladium Room in Melbourne

read more from